Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is an integral part of the Terms of Use and must be read along with the same. All capitalized terms not defined under this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Terms of Use.

 

The Platform adheres strictly to the current information technology and data protection laws, rules and regulations. In order to ensure compliance with the same, the Company has adopted this Privacy Policy to set out the manner in which personal data and other information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by the Company. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party through the Platform, and any third-party site that You access or use in connection with the Services offered on the Platform.

 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using or registering on the Platform or accessing any material, information or availing any services ("Services") through the Platform. By clicking on the "I agree" button, provided below, You ("You", "Your" as applicable) accept this Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by the same. If you do not agree to this Policy or any part thereof, please do not use or access our Platform or any part thereof. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy by contacting Us through this Platform or by writing to Us at support@cashtm.in.

 

1. OUR STATEMENT OF PRIVACY PRACTICE

Your information is collected and used in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

In order to enhance Your user experience and improve Our Services, the Company collects information about You from two sources: (i) information You affirmatively give to us; and (ii) information automatically collected when You visit any out Platform or use any of Our Services.

 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FOR ACCOUNT CREATION

In order to provide Our full range of Services, We may collect the following types of information from You (as applicable) including but not limited to: Your name, email address, gender, age, mobile and/or telephone numbers, residential/communication address, PAN number, Aadhar number, academic records and educational qualification details, etc. After You provide such information and set up Your account, We may ask You to provide additional information about yourself on an optional basis. We may ask You for certain financial information, including credit card account data or other payment method data, to process payments for some of Our Services. Furthermore, we collect contact information from your device for the purposes of risk analysis by enabling us to detect credible references. The more credible the references are, the lower is the risk associated to a User. We may require You to upload photos and/or documents to complete Your loan application form. We require the camera information permission to provide You an easy/smooth experience and to enable you to click photos of your KYC documents along with other requisite documents and upload the same on the Platform for the loan application. All such information shall collectively be referred to as "Personal Information". If You send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Platform, We collect such information into a file specific to You.

 

2. AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF OTHER NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users and improve Our Services. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. We also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the URL used by You to connect your computer to the internet, etc. This information may include the URL that You just came from (whether this URL is on Our Website or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on Our Website or not), Your computer browser information, and Your IP address.

Cookies are small data files that a Website stores on your device We will use cookies on Our Website. Use of this information helps Us identify You in order to make Our Website more user friendly. Most browsers will permit You to decline cookies but if You choose to do this it might affect Service on some parts of Our Website. We also collect information pertaining to your preferences, searches on the Platform. This type of information does not identify You personally.

 

3.USER COMMUNICATION

When You send emails or other communications to Us, We may retain those communications in order to process Your inquiries, respond to Your requests and improve Our Services.

 

4.SMS

We may also collect financial SMS sent by 6-digit alphanumeric senders from your mobile inbox to evaluate whether we can grant you the loan. We will identifying the various loan accounts that you are holding, the cash flow patterns that you have as a user, and if you have any previuos non-repayment behaviors. We won't use the information for any purpose other than loan evaluation.

 

5.COLLECTION OF DEVICE INFORMATION

The information the App collects, and how that information is used, depends on how You manage your privacy controls on your device.

When You install the App, we store the information We collect with unique identifiers tied to the device You are using.

The information We collect from Your device includes the unique ID i.e. IMEI number, information on operating system, SDK version and mobile network information including carrier name, SIM Serial and SIM Slot, your profile information, location, list of installed apps, wi-fi information.

We collect information about Your device to provide automatic updates and additional security so that Your account is not used in other people’s devices. In addition, the information provides Us valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as Your device behaviour, thereby allowing Us to improve Our Services and provide an enhanced customized user experience to You.

By choosing to provide any and all of the aforesaid information to Us, You are giving the Company permission to use and/or store such information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

6.USE OF YOUR PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

We access, store and use the information We collect from You for the following purposes:

a.To process and fulfill Your request for Services or respond to Your comments, and queries on the Platform;

b.To provide, develop and improve Our Services to enhance and customize Your experience of using the Platform;

c.To contact You;

d.To prevent fraud and/or other prohibited or illegal activities;

e.To protect the security or integrity of the Platform, Our business, Services and other users;

f.To carry out the Company’s obligations and enforce the Company’s rights arising from the Terms and/or Privacy Policy, including for the purpose of billing and collection of funds due to the Company;

g.To customize the Services and the marketing material We share with You;

h.To communicate important notices or changes in the Services provided by the Company, use of the Platform and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between You and the Company;

i.send communications notifications, information regarding the products or services requested by You or process queries and applications that You have made on the Platform;

j.to conduct Know Your Customer (KYC) for our third-party lending partners/financial service providers;

k.use the User information in other ways permitted by law to enable You to take financial services from Our third-party lending partners/financial service providers;

l.We may disclose Personal Information, in good faith, wherein the access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect and defend against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company its users or the public as required or permitted by law and (e) protect the Company from incurring any legal liability;

m.Additionally, in the event of an audit, reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), We may share/transfer/assign the Personal Information and such other information We have collected to the relevant third party;

n.Furthermore, We may use such information including but not limited for the following purposes: website management, administration and security, promotional activities, and research and analysis. Provided however, We confirm that the information that We collect from You may be used in aggregate form in various ways to optimize and improve Services, understand usage trends, analyze behavioral patterns, determine the effectiveness and usefulness of Services and/or communications shared with You. While such information may be based on information about You, it will not identify You personally;

o.For any other purpose, subject to Your consent;

p.You hereby give your free consent and authorize CashTM and our service provider by providing your personal information to obtain your Credit Information Report and Credit Score from Equifax Credit Information Services Pvt. Ltd. for the purpose of risk assessment and credit underwriting and not for any other purposes".

We shall be entitled to retain Your Personal Information for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified hereunder and shall be used Us only in consonance with this Privacy Policy.

 

7.TRANSPARENCY AND CHOICE

Your acknowledgement. All information disclosed by you shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from you. You represent and warrant that any and all information, including but not limited to Your Personal Information is absolutely correct, and complete in all aspects. You further undertake to immediately update the Company of any change or variation of your Personal Information.

 

8.DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Company may need to disclose your information, if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary inter-alia to: (i) comply with a legal obligation; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, including to enforce our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use and; (iii) protect the personal safety of the Company, its members and employees, the Users, or any person, in an emergency; and (iv) protect Company from incurring any legal liability. In such an event Company shall be under no obligation to inform you or seek your approval or consent.

The Company shall be at liberty to disclose Your information to: (i) third parties to facilitate the provision of any of the Services through the Platform; and (ii) any third parties who provide services, such as auditing, data analysis, and assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. We will share Your information with (a) our registered third parties including our regulated lending partners / financial service providers for provision of Services on the Platform and/or for facilitation of a loan / facility to a User; (b) any other third party for the purposes specified herein in this Privacy Policy

If you provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, the Company, or the other third party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send you text messages/e-mails in relation to your use of the Platform or the Services. The Company contractually requires such third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Any content or personal information that you share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the Platform (if any) will be publicly available, and can be viewed by others.

 

9.CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Company reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason without any requirement to notify you of the same. In case, any changes are made in the Privacy Policy, we shall update the same on the Platform. Once posted, those changes are effective immediately, unless stated otherwise. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the "Last Updated" legend above. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

 

10.YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have certain choices regarding the information We collect and how it is used:

a.Device-level settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify permissions on your Android device for access to Camera or Audio permissions.

b.Delete your entire App account.

c.You can also request to remove contents from our servers based on applicable law or by writing to our Grievance Officer.

 

11.SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

We use reasonable security measures and safeguards to protect Your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information, in compliance with the applicable laws. We cannot however ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to the Company or guarantee that Your personal information and/or information provided for availing the Services or Platform may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of Our security measures and safeguards.

b.It is further clarified that You have and so long as You access and/or use the Platform (directly or indirectly) the obligation to ensure that You shall at all times, take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at Your end, to preserve the integrity and security of Your data which shall include and not be limited to Your Personal Information.

c.When payment information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage payment card information. The Company does not itself store Your payment card account information, and does not have direct control over or responsibility for Your payment card account information. Hence, the Company cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment card account information or Personal Information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by the Company or the Company’s third party service providers. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond its control.

 

12.COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

In addition, the Platform may occasionally contain links to Third-Party sites ("Third-Party"). If You click on the links to Third-Party websites, You leave the Platform. We are not responsible for the content of these Third-Party websites or for the security of Your information when You use the Third Party websites. These Third-Party service providers and Third-Party websites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of Your information that You may be subject to. They may collect information such as Your IP address, browser specification, or operating system. This Privacy Policy does not govern any information provided to, stored on, or used by these Third-Party providers and Third-Party websites. We recommend that when You enter a Third-Party website, You review the Third Party website’s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding Your information. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit the Platform. These companies may use information (not including Your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about Your visits to the Platform and Third-Party websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. You agree and acknowledge that We are not be liable for the information published in search results or by any Third-Party website.

 

13.USER DISCRETION

By signifying Your acceptance to the provisions of the Terms and Privacy Policy and by providing Your Personal Information, You consent to the collection and use of such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your Personal Information as per this Privacy Policy. You specifically agree and consent to Us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including Personal Information) related to You with third parties, end-customer(s) or to service providers or registered business partner/users for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy

Withdrawal of consent: At any point of time Users can choose to edit/modify or delete/withdraw any information shared for use of the Platform by writing to us at support@cashtm.in. Please note that deleting or withdrawing information may affect the Services being provided to You on the Platform. In case of modification of any information, Users will be required to furnish supporting documents relating to change in information for the purpose of verification by the Company. In such a scenario, the Company may delete Your information (personal or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to You.

Promotional emails: You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from the Company by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt out, the Company may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about the Services and Your account.

 

14.GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Email:support@cashtm.in

In the event you have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer.